UW-Madison Home Division of International Studies
About Students Faculty Outreach Events News Resources Support Us aa


Degrees and Certificates

 

Courses

Fellowships and Grants

Study Abroad

Advising Program

 

Student Organizations

 

Students Awards

 

2013 Korean Studies Grant

 

 

 


Students Awards

Scott Kloeck-Jenson Award Winners (formerly the International Field Research Award)

2012-2013: Samantha Vortherms (Political Science; Hong Kong & Sichuan, PRC); Qing He (Anthropology, Sichuan, PRC); Chisato Fukuda (Anthropology, Mongolia); Yue Du (Sociology, Sichuan, PRC)
2011-2012: Ayako Yoshimura (Folklore, Tokyo, Japan)
2009-2010: Daisy Yan Du (EALL), Chiharu Shima (EALL)
2008-2009: Meina Cai (Political Science), Kristin Vekasi (Political Science)
2007-2008: Anne Giblin (History), Jinting Wu (C&I)

Foreign Language and Area Studies Program Award Winners

2013-14 Academic Year: Colin Farlow, Lauren Glover, Aaron Reich, Holly Rubalcava, Cole Schultz, Samuel Timinsky, Michael Toole,Tshiabdua Yang
2013 Summer:
Aaron Balivet, Emily Brunjes, Michael Cypert, Brendan Dowling, Ben Elmakias, Rose King, Ethan Mark, Erin Monroe, Nicholas Stamas
2012-13 Academic Year:
Hye Eun Choi, Alicia Foley, Michelle Gaseor, Lauren Glover, Genesie Miller, Samantha Vortherms
2012 Summer : Daylon Cottingham, Dominic Desapio, David Fields, Chisato Fukuda, Michelle Gaseor, Lauren Glover, John Matthews, Michael Naparstek, Teresa Olson, Samantha Vortherms, Richard Wells, Wendy Wolf
2011-2012 Academic Year: Mary Bechtol
2011 Summer : Quinn Bottum, Emily Brunjes, Hye Eun Choi, Ziliang Guo, Genesie Miller, John Prusynski, Michelle Solberg Ford, Samantha Vortherms, Richard E Wells
2010-11 Academic Year: David Fields, Coin Fitzpatrick, Rachel Goc, Cana Laska, Laura Linde, Thomas Noel, Rebecca Shearier
2010 Summer: Lindsay Butt, Chelsea Ferrell, Rachel Goc, James Homsey, Daniel Kim, Tim Lee, Jeni Legg, Dylan Lott, Rebecca, Shearier, Jared Xu

Ichiro and Toyoko Matsudaira Memorial Fund Winners

2014
2013 Sharon Lu
2012 Madison Mears

Matsudaira grant list:

Republic of China (Taiwan) Ministry of Education Huayu Enrichment Scholarship (HES)

Study Abroad Alumni Scholarship

2012 Spring: Marissa Tymeson
2011 Fall: Constance Sze

CIEE Fulbright-Hays

2011 Fall: Emma Lawson

Joe Elder

2011-2012 Academic Year: Mai Pa Vang, Zachary Holt

Great People

2012 Summer: Kayla Carlson, MaiMoua Xiong, Kia Her

IAP Study Abroad

2012 Summer: Michael Dziennik
2011-2012 Academic Year: Haley Alt
2011 Fall: Meeya Killian

Chuo Kuo-ping Study Abroad Scholarship

2012 Summer: Faith Lowry, Alexandra Weber, Antonia Mcginn, Katherine Roehl, Qican Weng, Jeffrey Lackscheide, Ashley Lusietto, Samantha Moritz, Ian Pierce, Nicholas Samchez, Jason Schwendinger, Chelsea Sebal, Leon Suvak, Stephanie Tadje, Mark Troianovski

Study Abroad Travel Grant

2012 Spring: Henry Parker, Brycr Dolata
2011-2012 Academic Year: Bianca Sanchez, Kou Vang, Lily Feng
2011 Fall: Morsitong Thao, David Marozick, Lorena Zarate

IAP Merit

2012 Summer: Kelly Abplanalp, Eric Lucari, Jennifer Nguyen
2012 Spring: Elizabeth Needham, Victoria Schultz
2011 Fall: Maysen Yen, Nathaniel Curran

Benjamin Gilman

2012 Summer: Kao Ly Lee, Charielle Mcmullan

School of Education Study Abroad Scholarship

2012 Summer: Natalie Baus, Stephanie Derks, Mai Seng Thao, Becky Yang

Kikkoman Corporation Study Abroad Scholarship

2011-2012 Academic Year: Alexandra Pflughoeft,

International Learning Communities Scholarship

2011-2012 Academic Year: Carl Bernardo

Wisc Scholarship

2011-2012 Academic Year: Andrew Dobies

Pritzker Pucker

2011-2012 Academic Year: Ayzada Bengel

     


Copyright © 2008 Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System.
Center for East Asian Studies, International Institute, 333 Ingraham Hall, 1155 Observatory Drive,
Madison, WI 53706-1397 email: eas@eastasia.wisc.edu tel:(608)262-3643 fax:(608)265-2919